Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 31, 2019

Loch Harbour Group, Inc. (“Loch Harbour”, “we”, “our” or “us”) owns and operates https://webflis.net, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of https://webflis.net/ (“Website”) and explains how we collect and use the personal information regarding what you share when visiting the Website.

Personal Information Collection

We collect personal information that you choose to share with us, as well as information provided directly by your browser or device when you visit our website.

Personal Information Collected from You

Contact Us When you contact us via the contact form on the Website, we will collect your name, company name, email address, telephone number, and mobile phone number.

In addition to the personal information above, will also ask you to provide your reason for contacting us and the content of your message to us, which may contain any personal information you choose to include in your message.

We collect this information for the purpose of following up with you regarding your request.
Conduct a Free NSN Search If you conduct a free NSN search, we will collect your first name, email address, and information about your reason for using Webflis.net. We use this information for the purpose of sending you a verification email and granting you access to the free search portions of the Website.
Create a Login If you create a login for accessing theWebsite, we will collect your first and last name, company name, cage code, preferred username, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and mobile telephone number. We collect this information for the purpose of granting you return access to the Website.
Request a Membership If you request a membership to the Website, we will collect your first and last name, company name, cage code, preferred username, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and mobile telephone number.

We will also request information about your reason for requesting a membership, your desired membership plan, and the contents of any optional message you choose to include with your membership request, which may contain any personal information you choose to include in your message.

We collect this information for the purpose of processing your membership request.
Membership Payment As part of establishing your membership, we will collect payment information from you. This information includes your name, telephone number, and email address. We also collect and store the last four digits of your credit card and the brand of your credit card. We collect this information for the purpose of providing your membership to the Website and in case we need to reach you should further verification of your credit card information be required. We engage a third party (Stripe) to process your actual payments. We securely transmit your credit card information to Stripe (our payment processor). Stripe, however, does store this information. Stripe maintains that it is PCI compliant. Stripe uses Personal Information, including credit card information, you provide. Please visit Stripe’s privacy policy for information regarding Stripe’s collection, use, and transfer of Personal Information, currently available at stripe.com/us/privacy. Other than your name, phone number, email address, the last four digits of your credit card and the brand of the credit card, WebFLIS.net does not store, process, or transmit any other cardholder data in electronic format and is in compliance with standards issued by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.
Request a Quote If you request a quote, we will collect your name, company name, email address, and telephone number. We will also collect information about your requested quote, including the NSN, item description, quantity, estimated time frame, and the contents of any message you include with your request, which may contain any personal information you choose to include in your message.

We collect this information for the purpose of responding to your request for a quote.

Personal Information Collected via Web-Based Technologies

Browser or Device Information We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including IP address, browser type, internet service provider, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks. We collect this data for the following general purposes:
  • Analyzing trends
  • Administering the site
  • Tracking users’ movements around the site
  • Gathering demographic information
This information is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
Cookies and Web Beacons WebFLIS.net may use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Website page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. “Cookies” are small files placed on your computer by your browser and are often used to make websites work, as well as provide information to the website operator.
Third-Party Cookies and Web Beacons Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include:
  • Google Adsense
  • Amazon
We also engage Google to use DART cookies, which enable Google to serve ads to users based on their visit to WebFLIS.net and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on WebFLIS.net send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see. WebFLIS.net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. WebFLIS.net's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Personal Information Use

How we use your personal information will depend on how you interact with the Website and the personal information you have shared with us.
Respond to Your Requests We use your personal information to respond to your requests submitted through the Website.
Enhance Website and User Experience We use the information regarding the use of the Website to analyze and administer the site and track user movement for analytics purposes. This Website usage information enables us assess and improve the Website. Except where you have provided consent for us to use your identifiable personal information for our analytics research, we only use anonymous, aggregate data that cannot be used to identify you individually.
Manage Your Account or Membership If you create an account or apply for a membership to the Website, we will use your personal information to manage your account or membership.
Security and Fraud Prevention When necessary, we will use your personal information to preserve the security of our website, systems, and personal information in our control. If necessary, we will also use your personal information to investigate possible fraud, to identify violations of this Privacy Policy and our terms and conditions, and to prevent any attempted harm to our users.
Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure We share your personal information when you have granted us permission to do so, when it is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you, or when we have a legitimate business need.
Support Vendors When necessary, we share your data with third-party vendors working on our behalf to provide specific business support services, including application support vendor, website hosting, and website analytics.
Website Analytics Companies We share anonymous, aggregate information regarding visitors to our website with third-party website analytics companies. These companies use this aggregate data, which has been stripped of any personally identifying information about you, to provide us with insight regarding our web usage patterns. As we only share anonymous, aggregate data, this information cannot be traced back to you individually by either us or the website analytics vendors.
We use Google Analytics to provide us website usage and analytic reports, which necessitates us sharing your anonymous, aggregate data. You may choose not to share your data with Google by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which instructs your browser not to provide your website usage data to Google Analytics. To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to install the browser add-on. Please note that installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will only disable the use of Google Analytics and will not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.
Legal Requirements As required by law, regulation, or legal process, we will share your personal information with government authorities, enforcement officials, or third parties as necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
Security and Fraud Prevention Efforts When necessary, we will share your personal information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations or suspected violations of this Privacy Policy, our agreements or arrangements with you or other policies in effect from time to time to which you are subject, or as otherwise required by law.
Sale of Business We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or its assets to which your personal information relates. In such event, you hereby consent to such transfer, and your personal information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Your Choices and Rights

Privacy Rights We provide our California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. The section describes the rights that you have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and explains how to exercise those rights. In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information under CCPA:

Category of Information Examples Collected
Personal Identifiers First and last name, email address, company, telephone number, address, online identifier, device identifier, internet protocol (IP) address Yes
Personal Information under California Customer Records Statute* First and last name, address, telephone number, employment, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number Yes
Internet or Network Activity Information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding interactions with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement Yes
Geolocation Data Address, GPS Yes
Professional or Employment-Related Information Company, job title Yes
Financial Information Credit card number, debit card number, banking information Yes

* Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

We have disclosed the above information for business purposes to our affiliates and service providers as described in this policy.

Sale of Personal information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold (as defined by CCPA) personal information from all of the categories of personal information listed above. We have not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age to non-affiliated third parties without affirmative authorization.

Right to Know About Personal information Collected, Used, or Disclosed

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you: (1) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources for the personal information; (3) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or disclosing that personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we shared that personal information; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

Right to Delete Personal information Collected or Maintained

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request and verify your identity, we will permanently delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless a legal exception to deletion applies. In our response to your request to delete, we will specify the manner in which we have deleted your personal information or, if we must deny your deletion request, the basis for this refusal.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercise of Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights by: (1) denying you goods or services; (2) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (3) providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (4) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: Authorizing an Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to submit your consumer request on your behalf, so long the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your identity directly with us.

Verifying Your Request

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

To verify your identity, we ask that you to provide us with the following information when you submit your request: (1) first name, (2) last name, and (3) phone number or email. We will use the above information to verify your identity. Depending on your type of request or the information requested by you, we may require additional information to verify your identity and fulfill your request.
Messaging Opt-Out If you receive marketing, promotional, or advertising materials from us, you have the right to opt-out of such communications at any time clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such communications. You may also opt-out by contacting us at contracts@lochharbour.com or at the information provided under the “Contact Information” section below

Other Important Information

Security We have implemented physical, administrative, and technical safeguards for protecting the personal information you share with us.
Third Party Websites The Website may contain links to websites hosted by third parties. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may be able to access via the Website. Any data collected through third party websites shall be subject to the privacy practices of the third party, and you should review the privacy policies of these third party websites before providing personal information.
Access Outside the United States The Website is not intended for visitors outside of the United States. Any information we obtain about you in connection with your use of the Website may be processed and stored in, and subject to the laws of, the United States or other countries. Privacy laws in the locations where we process and store your personal information may not be as protective as the privacy laws in your home country. If you use the Website from a location outside the United States, you: (a) acknowledge that the data protection laws of other countries, including the United States, may provide a less comprehensive or protective standard of protection than those in your country, and (b) consent to all actions taken by us with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.
Children Under the Age of 13 We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13, unless the personal information is submitted by a Provider for use of our services and with parental consent. Our website is not intended for anyone under the age of 13, and no one under the age of 13 may provide information on this website.
Privacy Policy Changes We may update or revise this policy at any time, at its sole discretion. Any changes to our privacy policy will apply to your personal information from the “Last Updated” date at the top of the privacy policy and will not affect previous uses of your personal information. You can find the most current version of our privacy policy at any time by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of the Website. If we make material changes to our privacy policy, we will notify you of those changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice on our website.
Contact Information Loch Harbour Group Legal Department
6121 Lincolnia Road
Suite 400
Alexandria, VA 22312
Telephone: 703-642-2380
Email: contracts@lochharbour.com